Eighth Anniversary Waltz - 17th April 2004
Posn No Name Club Cat Robinson Hindscarth Dalehead High Spy Catbells Finish
1 16 Booth Simon Borrowdale FR M 0:41:46 0:51:22 0:59:36 1:11:00 1:26:41 1:32:35
2 41 Davies Phil Borrowdale FR M 0:42:05 0:52:00 1:00:37 1:13:00 1:29:32 1:35:58
3 186 Bardsley Ben Borrowdale FR M 0:42:44 0:52:43 1:01:18 1:13:00 1:30:44 1:37:16
4 121 Schofield Andrew Borrowdale FR M 0:43:55 0:54:35 1:03:15 1:16:00 1:32:36 1:39:03
5 178 Stainer Simon U/A M 0:43:50 0:54:37 1:03:18 1:16:00 1:33:38 1:40:36
6 40 Davies Andrew Borrowdale FR MV40 0:43:59 0:54:54 1:03:56 1:17:00 1:34:29 1:41:34
7 64 Gray Karl Calder Valley M 0:46:00 0:56:49 1:05:44 1:19:00 1:36:49 1:42:50
8 43 Deegan Jon U/A M 0:45:57 0:56:41 1:05:43 1:19:00 1:36:56 1:43:39
9 44 Denham-Smith Mark Keswick AC M 0:45:46 0:56:38 1:05:45 1:19:00 1:37:07 1:43:49
10 134 Troman Dave Keswick AC M 0:46:13 0:57:18 1:06:31 1:20:00 1:37:46 1:44:05
11 184 McQueen James Eryrie Harriers M 0:47:05 0:59:03 1:08:26 1:22:00 1:40:02 1:46:04
12 194 Lockwood Nimrod Keswick AC M 0:47:42 0:59:14 1:08:52 1:23:00 1:40:49 1:47:00
13 52 Fish Nick Ambleside AC M 0:48:44 1:00:08 1:09:32 1:23:00 1:40:59 1:48:16
14 175 Bissell Andy Knavesmire M 0:46:24 0:57:57 1:07:30 1:23:00 1:41:27 1:49:00
15 193 Brittleton Peter Howgill Harriers M 0:48:25 1:00:19 1:09:47 1:24:00 1:44:36 1:51:57
16 79 Hope Chris U/A M 0:49:14 1:01:09 1:10:52 1:25:00 1:45:47 1:53:33
17 188 Bolland Sean Bowland FR M 0:47:58 0:59:38 1:08:54 1:24:00 1:45:38 1:53:54
18 39 Davis Clive Bowland FR M 0:50:00 1:02:20 1:12:18 1:27:00 1:46:46 1:54:01
19 69 Hadyn Keith U/A M 0:49:04 1:02:02 1:12:07 1:27:00 1:47:53 1:54:46
20 164 Holt Jack Clayton Le Moors MV50 0:50:18 1:02:29 1:12:34 1:28:00 1:47:45 1:54:49
21 163 Cunningham Michael Borrowdale FR M 0:50:23 1:02:35 1:12:59 1:28:00 1:48:06 1:55:09
22 31 Christie Malc Chorley Harriers MV40 0:50:50 1:02:58 1:13:02 1:28:00 1:48:01 1:55:16
23 156 Taylor Ken Rossendale Harriers MV50 0:49:04 1:02:08 1:12:32 1:28:00 1:48:29 1:55:46
24 197 Miller Alan Kendal AC MV40 0:51:35 1:04:10 1:14:12 1:29:00 1:48:00 1:55:51
25 88 Kelly Paul Darlington Harriers MV40 0:49:04 1:01:53 1:12:05 1:28:00 1:48:36 1:55:58
26 99 Mellon Richard Bowland FR M 0:49:53 1:02:21 1:12:36 1:28:00 1:48:00 1:56:12
27 68 Grundy Lewis NFR M 0:51:20 1:03:25 1:13:36 1:29:00 1:49:05 1:56:27
28 101 Nutter Mark Clayton Le Moors MV40 0:51:10 1:03:37 1:13:38 1:30:00 1:49:17 1:56:42
29 122 Schofield Derek Rossendale Harriers MV50 0:50:46 1:03:24 1:13:34 1:29:00 1:49:24 1:56:47
30 106 Pearson Philip Saltwell Harriers MV40 0:52:03 1:04:49 1:15:04 1:30:00 1:49:54 1:56:58
31 32 Clawson Steve Rossendale Harriers M 0:50:58 1:03:10 1:13:32 1:30:00 1:50:30 1:58:31
32 132 Taylor Sharon Bingley Harriers F 0:51:54 1:04:31 1:14:45 1:30:00 1:50:52 1:59:04
33 114 Reedy Matt U/A M 0:51:00 1:03:23 1:13:42 1:30:00 1:50:51 1:59:10
34 111 Raby Dominic Chorley Harriers M 0:50:30 1:02:54 1:13:30 1:29:00 1:50:56 1:59:35
35 116 Riley Mike Clayton Le Moors M 0:52:15 1:05:20 1:15:38 1:32:00 1:52:24 2:00:43
36 10 Beaty Kate CFR FV40 0:51:23 1:04:21 1:14:57 1:31:00 1:52:47 2:01:26
37 35 Cox Stephen Bowland FR M 0:53:15 1:06:48 1:17:39 1:34:00 1:54:50 2:01:56
38 77 Holliday Steven CFR MV40 0:54:00 1:07:00 1:17:42 1:34:00 1:54:58 2:02:10
39 29 Chandler Myles Spenborough AC M 0:54:00 1:06:59 1:17:31 1:33:00 1:54:47 2:02:31
40 89 Kennedy Brian Settle Harriers MV40 0:53:44 1:06:47 1:17:02 1:33:00 1:54:42 2:02:34
41 192 Moffat Stephen Howgill Harriers MV40 0:52:30 1:05:43 1:16:25 1:33:00 1:54:54 2:02:50
42 161 Duncan Alan Bowland FR MV50 0:53:26 1:06:49 1:17:20 1:34:00 1:55:11 2:03:04
43 117 Roberts Martin U/A M 0:52:49 1:06:08 1:16:51 1:33:00 1:55:33 2:03:16
44 9 Battersby Alan U/A MV40 0:52:36 1:05:52 1:16:16 1:34:00 1:55:31 2:03:31
45 7 Backhouse Stuart Scarborough AC MV40 0:54:40 1:07:31 1:18:20 1:35:00 1:55:37 2:03:49
46 57 Forster Stephen Preston Harriers M 0:52:31 1:06:50 1:17:19 1:34:00 1:55:57 2:04:23
47 172 McGoldrick Mark Settle Harriers M 0:52:36 1:05:26 1:16:14 1:33:00 1:55:47 2:04:46
48 135 Unwin Richard Keswick AC MV40 0:55:33 1:09:19 1:20:22 1:37:00 1:58:11 2:05:27
49 22 Brook Jonathan U/A M 0:54:00 1:07:28 1:18:14 1:35:00 1:57:29 2:05:42
50 168 Whalley Boff Pudsey & Bramley MV40 0:54:00 1:07:27 1:18:17 1:35:00 1:57:56 2:05:57
51 80 Horn Michael Settle Harriers M 0:55:47 1:09:32 1:19:49 1:35:00 1:57:54 2:06:03
52 21 Brock Stephen Keithley & Craven AC M 0:56:10 1:10:10 1:21:34 1:38:00 1:59:03 2:06:25
53 73 Harris Mark U/A M 0:56:10 1:09:37 1:20:40 1:38:00 1:58:58 2:06:40
54 128 Sumner Stuart Rossendale Harriers M 0:54:00 1:07:54 1:19:33 1:36:00 1:58:35 2:06:48
55 171 Slater Karen Settle Harriers FV40 0:55:22 1:09:23 1:20:47 1:38:00 1:58:54 2:06:49
56 91 Lane Chris Chorley Harriers M 0:54:00 1:08:17 1:19:45 1:38:00 2:00:13 2:08:57
57 179 Laycock TB Ambleside AC MV60 0:54:00 1:07:52 1:18:55 1:37:00 2:00:24 2:09:27
58 147 Williets Hugh U/A M 0:55:55 1:09:40 1:20:50 1:38:00 1:59:36 2:09:28
59 38 Cripps Chris CFR M 0:55:39 1:09:55 1:21:30 1:40:00 2:01:29 2:09:29
60 75 Hindle Neil U/A MV40 0:55:47 1:09:29 1:20:39 1:38:00 2:00:38 2:09:40
61 92 Lee Andrew Rossendale Harriers M 0:57:00 1:11:01 1:22:10 1:40:00 2:01:38 2:09:50
62 34 Cooper Rick Keswick AC MV40 0:56:10 1:10:05 1:21:22 1:38:00 2:01:06 2:09:57
63 18 Boyle John CFR M 0:56:10 1:09:42 1:20:53 1:38:00 2:01:17 2:09:59
64 12 Beyer Trevelyan CFR M 0:56:10 1:10:40 1:23:20 1:41:00 2:02:50 2:10:16
65 165 Bolland Brendan Horwich RMI M 0:47:35 1:01:03 1:13:40 1:37:00 2:01:23 2:10:19
66 85 Jerram Rigby Kendal AC MV40 0:57:00 1:11:22 1:23:20 1:41:00 2:02:26 2:10:45
67 131 Taylor Roger U/A M 0:57:24 1:11:35 1:23:20 1:41:00 2:02:53 2:10:49
68 136 Walker Kevin U/A MV40 0:57:00 1:11:34 1:23:20 1:40:00 2:02:10 2:11:06
69 107 Pitt Karl Chorley Harriers MV40 0:54:59 1:09:23 1:21:27 1:40:00 2:02:31 2:11:45
70 189 Tate EJ FRA M 0:55:02 1:09:21 1:20:43 1:38:00 2:02:55 2:11:55
71 141 Welford Rod CFR M 0:58:30 1:12:54 1:24:30 1:41:00 2:04:04 2:12:23
72 125 Smith Aidan Otley AC M 0:57:40 1:12:48 1:24:27 1:41:00 2:04:08 2:12:31
73 151 Wood Martin CFR MV40 0:57:40 1:12:42 1:23:20 1:41:00 2:04:28 2:12:34
74 49 Elliot Duncan Bowland FR MV40 0:57:24 1:12:40 1:24:16 1:43:00 2:04:24 2:12:40
75 76 Hobson Mark FRA MV40 0:57:53 1:12:40 1:24:18 1:42:00 2:04:14 2:12:50
76 140 Warren Arthur Raddcliffe AC MV50 0:58:45 1:13:03 1:24:45 1:42:00 2:05:06 2:13:24
77 19 Breeze Graham Skyrac AC MV50 0:58:30 1:13:00 1:24:38 1:43:00 2:05:46 2:13:32
78 183 Hinde Andrew Settle Harriers MV40 0:58:00 1:12:50 1:24:33 1:42:00 2:04:46 2:13:52
79 78 Holmes David Preston Harriers MV40 0:56:55 1:11:21 1:22:38 1:42:00 2:04:00 2:14:03
80 42 Dawe Heather Ilkley Harriers F 0:56:38 1:11:20 1:23:20 1:41:00 2:05:30 2:14:48
81 195 Leather Jane Ambleside AC F 1:00:20 1:14:39 1:26:30 1:44:00 2:06:57 2:14:55
82 46 Dodds Wendy Clayton Le Moors FV50 0:58:45 1:13:10 1:24:52 1:42:00 2:05:45 2:15:02
83 33 Clough Andrew Wigan Phoenix MV40 0:56:28 1:11:02 1:22:22 1:40:00 2:04:32 2:15:26
84 157 Rogan Kevin Warfedale Harriers MV40 0:57:58 1:12:50 1:24:35 1:42:00 2:06:03 2:15:28
85 11 Bell Roger Ambleside AC MV60 0:58:22 1:12:56 1:24:40   2:06:03 2:15:33
86 28 Cash Rebecca U/A F 0:58:00 1:12:50 1:24:36 1:43:00 2:06:46 2:15:41
87 196 Cornish Alex Calder Valley M 0:54:52 1:08:22 1:19:25 1:37:00 2:02:07 2:16:53
88 153 Wright Paul U/A MV40 0:58:30 1:13:09 1:25:00 1:44:00 2:07:16 2:17:09
89 169 Charnley Anthony Gritstone Club M 0:59:52 1:14:30 1:26:42 1:45:00 2:08:13 2:17:20
90 63 Graham Mark CFR MV40 1:01:20 1:16:16 1:27:51 1:46:00 2:08:59 2:17:33
91 126 Starkey Peter Chorley Harriers MV40 1:00:00 1:14:57 1:27:15 1:46:00 2:09:06 2:18:30
92 110 Povey Iain CFR MV40 1:00:40 1:15:35 1:27:28 1:46:00 2:10:16 2:19:09
93 146 Wightman Bob Ilkley Harriers MV40 1:01:12 1:16:20 1:27:53 1:48:00 2:11:18 2:19:52
94 59 Gilchrist Patric Keswick AC MV50 1:01:58 1:16:55 1:29:29 1:48:00 2:11:08 2:19:58
95 58 Gibbison Mike Bowland FR MV40 0:59:30 1:13:26 1:26:42 1:46:00 2:10:47 2:20:08
96 120 Sandilands William Rochdale Harriers M 1:00:00 1:15:18 1:27:20 1:46:00 2:11:18 2:20:19
97 149 Wise Mark CFR MV40 1:00:40 1:15:57 1:27:28 1:47:00 2:10:49 2:20:31
98 87 Johnson Steffan CFR M 0:59:35 1:15:05 1:27:53 1:48:00 2:11:34 2:20:40
99 170 Slater Barry Settle Harriers MV40 1:01:58 1:17:21 1:29:21 1:48:00 2:12:26 2:21:25
100 4 Atkins Dawn Chorley Harriers F 1:02:22 1:17:59 1:30:29 1:50:00 2:13:47 2:21:54
101 190 Johnston Paul CFR M 1:01:02 1:15:55 1:27:53 1:48:00 2:12:44 2:22:06
102 123 Schofield Sharon Borrowdale FR F 1:00:20 1:15:50 1:27:53 1:47:00 2:12:17 2:22:09
103 67 Grundy Jane NFR F 1:01:32 1:16:40 1:29:33 1:49:00 2:13:45 2:22:10
104 112 Raw Alison Darlington Harriers FV40 0:59:13 1:14:38 1:26:42 1:47:00 2:12:35 2:22:31
105 17 Bowe Jayne Helm Hill F 1:01:32 1:16:57 1:29:39 1:50:00 2:13:37 2:23:02
106 103 O'Keefe Steven K CFR M 0:59:13 1:13:25 1:26:42 1:45:00 2:13:14 2:24:18
107 54 Forrest Anna Ambleside AC F 1:05:20 1:20:00 1:33:50 1:53:00 2:16:36 2:25:18
108 127 Sullivan Laurence Clayton Le Moors MV60 1:03:43 1:19:21 1:32:41 1:52:00 2:16:50 2:25:53
109 74 Higham John Border Harriers MV50 0:59:13 1:15:28 1:27:53 1:49:00 2:15:22 2:26:40
110 51 Firth Andrew Clayton Le Moors MV40 1:04:35 1:19:55 1:32:32 1:52:00 2:18:37 2:27:23
111 182 Corris Phil Bowland FR MV50 1:03:16 1:18:36 1:31:10 1:53:00 2:17:58 2:27:40
112 104 Overton Martin Tadcaster Harriers MV60 1:00:00 1:15:26 1:27:28 1:49:00 2:16:17 2:28:15
113 53 Fletcher Jane Borrowdale FR F 1:04:53 1:20:00 1:33:54 1:53:00 2:19:56 2:29:09
114 86 Johnson Raymond CFR MV50 1:05:20 1:20:00 1:34:05 1:54:00 2:20:26 2:29:13
115 173 Shorrock David Darwen Dashers MV50 1:02:50 1:18:38 1:31:55 1:53:00 2:19:18 2:29:39
116 6 Atkinson Paul Last Inn Runners MV40 1:00:28 1:15:26 1:29:08 1:51:00 2:20:19 2:29:40
117 166 Forster Karen Spectrum Striders FV40 1:04:40 1:20:00 1:33:58 1:55:00 2:20:00 2:29:47
118 129 Symonds Trevor FRA MV40 1:04:44 1:20:00 1:33:52 1:55:00 2:20:14 2:29:55
119 66 Grime Colin Spectrum Striders MV50 1:03:01 1:19:30 1:32:33   2:20:57 2:30:15
120 2 Armistead John Dark Peak FR MV50 1:01:49 1:17:45 1:30:51 1:52:00 2:19:59 2:30:41
121 5 Atkins Janet Chorley Harriers FV50 1:04:10 1:20:00 1:34:12 1:54:00 2:20:34 2:30:53
122 115 Richards Alison U/A F 1:06:30 1:22:59 1:36:08 1:56:00 2:21:24 2:31:06
123 109 Potter Martin Mercia MV50 1:00:28 1:17:19 1:29:53 1:50:00 2:20:54 2:31:17
124 174 Wiggins Kate Knavesmire FV40 1:01:20 1:17:38 1:30:13 1:53:00 2:20:12 2:31:18
125 98 Meadowcroft Mike Dallam AC M 1:03:16 1:19:55 1:33:33 1:55:00 2:21:48 2:31:30
126 145 Whitehurst Steve U/A MV40 1:01:49 1:17:07 1:29:40 1:50:00 2:21:30 2:31:37
127 48 Dowdall Jamie Spectrum Striders M 1:02:38 1:18:20 1:30:42 1:52:00 2:22:10 2:32:06
128 160 McDougall Tricia Morpeth Harriers FV40 1:04:00 1:19:26 1:32:43 1:54:00 2:20:52 2:32:25
129 162 Harrison David Keswick AC MV50 1:04:20 1:20:00 1:34:16 1:56:00 2:23:22 2:33:24
130 27 Carey Brian Rochdale Harriers MV40 1:03:33 1:21:30 1:35:59 1:57:00 2:24:09 2:33:40
131 30 Chappell Philip Ilkley Harriers MV40 1:02:38 1:18:18 1:31:12 1:53:00 2:22:26 2:33:47
132 143 Whewell Peter North York Moors MV50 1:04:30 1:20:00 1:34:18 1:56:00 2:23:47 2:34:14
133 158 Bray Linda NFR FV40 1:05:03 1:21:00 1:34:33 1:56:00 2:22:57 2:34:18
134 159 Bray Kevin NFR MV40 1:05:00 1:21:14 1:34:29 1:56:00 2:22:56 2:34:19
135 47 Doherty Jim Preston Harriers M 1:05:40 1:22:13 1:36:03 1:57:00 2:23:59 2:34:59
136 139 Walsh Wayne Bowland FR MV40 1:09:27 1:26:01 1:39:36 2:00:00 2:26:43 2:35:40
137 155 Yeomans Allan Rossendale Harriers MV40 1:02:22 1:18:55 1:32:49 1:55:00 2:24:21 2:35:51
138 25 Buckley Allan Keswick AC MV60 1:05:14 1:21:14 1:35:07 1:58:00 2:24:59 2:36:18
139 119 Safranauskas Rudy U/A MV40 0:58:45 1:14:56 1:27:01 1:50:00 2:22:20 2:36:22
140 55 Frame Andrew Bingley Harriers M 1:05:30 1:21:30 1:36:17 1:58:00 2:26:29 2:36:30
141 108 Porter David Keswick AC MV40 1:07:00 1:23:30 1:37:25 1:59:00 2:25:42 2:36:44
142 3 Aspden Emma Dallam AC F 1:07:18 1:23:56 1:37:25 1:59:00 2:26:24 2:37:07
143 14 Bird Malcolm U/A MV50 1:04:10 1:20:00 1:35:19 1:58:00 2:28:39 2:39:05
144 176 Walker Mark Rochdale Harriers M 1:01:49 1:18:08 1:31:44 1:55:00 2:24:46 2:39:09
145 137 Walsh Martin F Lytham St Annes MV50 1:09:00 1:26:01 1:40:38 2:02:00 2:29:59 2:40:37
146 185 Bramall Ali Ambleside AC FV40 1:08:27 1:25:54 1:41:03 2:03:00 2:30:49 2:41:07
147 93 Lee John Todmorden Harriers MV40 1:09:20 1:27:02 1:41:20 2:04:00 2:30:29 2:41:08
148 90 Kenworthy Richard U/A M 1:08:27 1:26:35 1:40:33 2:03:00 2:31:11 2:41:33
149 20 Bridge Maureen Keswick AC FV50 1:11:05 1:27:45 1:42:35 2:04:00 2:31:15 2:41:51
150 187 Jollie Susie Ilkley Harriers F 1:08:50 1:26:01 1:39:54 2:01:00 2:30:14 2:42:24
151 71 Hannah Linda Rossendale Harriers FV50 1:12:43 1:30:30 1:44:38 2:08:00 2:36:22 2:48:19
152 72 Hannah Paul Rossendale Harriers MV40 1:12:20 1:30:02 1:44:35 2:08:00 2:36:12 2:48:19
153 181 Wolfendale David Bowland FR M 1:11:53 1:30:55 1:45:59 2:09:00 2:37:48 2:48:39
154 84 Hutchinson Steve North York Moors MV50 1:09:58 1:27:45 1:42:21 2:05:00 2:37:30 2:48:56
155 24 Buck Lindsay CFR FV40 1:07:30 1:26:01 1:41:22 2:05:00 2:36:45 2:49:21
156 167 McGuinness Alan Rossendale Harriers MV50 1:08:27 1:25:24 1:41:00 2:03:00 2:38:40 2:53:42
157 138 Walsh Paul Lytham St Annes MV50 1:11:45 1:30:02 1:44:16 2:08:00 2:39:31 2:54:02
158 142 Whalley Jim Clayton Le Moors MV50 1:13:11 1:31:18 1:46:43 2:09:00 2:41:56 2:54:32
159 97 Matthews Andrew Centurion RC M 1:07:00 1:23:56 1:40:18 2:07:00 2:42:48 2:55:26
160 118 Roberts Sue U/A F 1:14:10 1:33:40 1:49:59 2:14:00 2:46:56 2:58:36
161 36 Crabtree Anna Maria Chorley Harriers F 1:11:40 1:30:55 1:46:26 2:12:00 2:43:21 2:58:50
162 37 Crabtree Ian Chorley Harriers M 1:11:20 1:30:30 1:46:21 2:12:00 2:43:15 2:58:51
163 82 Howard Joe Preston Harriers MV60 1:16:22 1:36:39 1:51:28 2:17:00 2:49:25 3:01:45
164 130 Tait Richard Darlington Harriers MV50 1:18:26 1:38:28 1:56:08 2:20:00 2:50:48 3:03:05
165 180 Leathley Brian Clayton Le Moors MV70 1:19:50 1:40:47 1:57:27 2:22:00 2:53:07 3:05:23
166 177 Fox Jim Rochdale Harriers MV50 1:15:20 1:36:38 1:52:20 2:22:00 2:59:35 3:20:58
167 45 Denham-Smith Susan Keswick AC F 1:27:33 1:50:00 2:06:58 2:37:00 3:12:47 3:27:57
Retired Cadby Keith Calder Valley MV40
Retired Watson Paul U/A M
DNS !!! Steve Cliff
JUNIOR RESULTS
UNDER 10 BOYS AND GIRLS
Posn.   Name Club Cat Finish
1   Matthew Atkinson Keswick AC U/10B 9:30
2   Oliver Lithgow CFR U/10B 9:33
3   Luke Thurlow CFR U/10B 9:37
4   Jonty Fish Ambleside AC U/10B 10:29
5   Harry Peters U/A U/10B 11:25
6   Matthew Whitehurst U/A U/10B 11:39
7   Samantha Quail Keswick AC U/10G 11:47
8   James Whelan CFR U/10B 12:30
9   Sarah Whitehurst U/A U/10G 12:38
10   Hannah Bradley CFR U/10G 12:58
11   Joe Welford U/A U/10B 13:00
12   William Welford U/A U/10B 13:40
13   Robin Whelan CFR U/10B 14:00
U/12 & U/14 BOYS AND GIRLS
Posn.   Name Club Cat Finish
1   Ben Morphet CFR U/14B 10:34
2   Jonathan Walker CFR U/14B 10:46
3   Tom Strong Kewick AC U/14B 10:57
4   Jamie Riley CFR U/12B 11:30
5   Joseph Quail Kewick AC U/14B 11:58
6   Lyndsey Miller CFR U/12G 11:59
7   Dean Robinson Kewick AC U/12B 12:15
8   Sarah Hanabury CFR U/12G 13:17
9   Melanie Morphet CFR U/12G 13:24
10   Jack Conway U/A U/14B 19:21
11   Ben Foote U/A U/14B 19:26
U/16 & U/18 BOYS AND GIRLS
Posn.   Name Club Cat Finish
1   Ryan Thornborrow Helm Hill Harriers U/16B 13:48
2   James Walker CFR U/16B 15:00
3   David Hanabury CFR U/16B 18:50
4   Samantha Morphet CFR U/16G 19:17
Commentary
The Eighth Anniversary Waltz was run in cool windy conditions but clear on the tops. The high winds stopped any records being set. Simon Booth won the mens open race for the 5th time. Sharon Taylor of Bingley Harriers was the first lady home. First male vet 40 was Andrew Davies from Borrowdale. First ladies vet 40 (and second lady) was Kate Beaty from CFR. The junior races were a great success thanks to the efforts of Irvine Block and CFR. We plan to run a junior race again next year. We have donated 400 to the village hall fund which will be used for the upkeep of the building. Thank-you to all our sponsors ... including New Balance, Needle Sports, Mike's Sports (Garstang), Cartmel Sticky Toffee Puddings, Brother (F1 sponsors!), Argos, The Prince of Wales Brewery, The Bowley Scout Crew, Turner Fell Services, Sutcliffe's the farmers, and the Conway Embroidery Company. Finally a huge thank-you to you (the runners) and all of the officials that have helped this race become such a success.
Wynn and Steve Cliff
This Years Team
Pre-race planning Gordon Johnson, Steve and Wynn Cliff
Registration Dave Conway, Rebecca Lamb, Jack Conway, Wynn Cliff
Start / Finish Richard Lamb, Graham Bond and Rebecca Lamb
Robinson Gordon Johnson, Spike and Michael Mailer
Hindscarth Claire Kenny and Nick Harris
Dale Head Kevin Davidson and Ronnie Jackson
High Spy Yiannis Tridimas, Rob Woodall and Mike Bates
Catbells Ann Lamb, Louise and Andy Chammings
Results Alex Miller, Alex Barnes and Carol Makin
Runners for results Jack and Dave Conway
The Bowley Scout Crew Ian Whittaker, Bod, Dave, Drinky, Liz, Tom, Kev and Ev
Cakes Zita Sutcliffe
Gates Eileen Bond, Raif, Ian Cliff, Keith Cliff, Mum Cliff, Tom Swinnerton, John and Beryl Storey and grandchildren
Damage Repairs Joss Conway
Caterer Tim
Cake Makers Ann Graves, Wynn Cliff, Joss, Liz
Car Park Field and Start / Finish Field Keith Harriman and Craig Beaty